Also known as
  • ZenHackAdemy
  • RibbaBoys

Academic team University of Genoa

Website: http://zenhack.it

Website: http://zenhack.team

Twitter: https://twitter.com/zenhackteam

Sign in to join the team.



ZenHack is a CTF team founded in 2017 by a group of students and researchers interested in Cybersecurity.

Plan to participate in CTF events

NameDate
mHackeCTF - Enterprise EditionOct. 17, 2020, noon
Reply Cyber Security ChallengeOct. 9, 2020, 5:30 p.m.

Participated in CTF events

Overall rating place: 154 with 120.296 pts in 2020

Country place: 6

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
101CSAW CTF Qualification Round 20201455.000020.072
215Google Capture The Flag 2020194.00003.053
4m0leCon CTF 2020 Teaser2691.000025.031
1171DEF CON CTF Qualifier 2020100.00001.407
519SharkyCTF155.00000.379
10Covid-19 CTF2991.00000.000
2STAY ~/ CTF 202072398.680031.595
103VolgaCTF 2020 Qualifier710.00005.850
5saarCTF 202052467.867021.703
11RundergroundCTF #111639.17009.006
110Insomni'hack teaser 202072.00002.200

Overall rating place: 99 with 204.140 pts in 2019

Country place: 4

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
7X-MAS CTF 201911691.000017.279
3m0leCon CTF 2019978.00000.000
625TUCTF 2019841.00001.733
7RuCTFE 20192180508.990023.094
201Newbie CTF(N-CTF) 20191285.00000.000
1Reply Cyber Security Challenge4014.000050.000
83CSAW CTF Qualification Round 20191601.000013.033
356HackCon 2019100.00000.343
26CInsects CTF 20193744.00007.779
32FAUST CTF 201910158.872212.853
134DEF CON CTF Qualifier 2019314.00005.324
41INS'hAck 20191013.00006.518
14RuCTF Finals 20194988.76009.439
34ASIS CTF Quals 2019989.000012.534
100PlaidCTF 2019611.000010.972
20SwampCTF 20192963.00008.865
21RADARCTF5107.00007.849
14ENCRYPT CTF3386.000019.541
47VolgaCTF 2019 Qualifier1000.00008.904
75CONFidence CTF 2019 Teaser240.00002.534
107UCSB iCTF 201962.330021.796
21UTCTF 20197100.00007.599
77TAMUctf 1913696.000023.039
37Evlz CTF646.00002.117
456NeverLAN CTF 20191395.00003.390
121Insomni'hack teaser 2019104.00002.079

Overall rating place: 107 with 154.022 pts in 2018

Country place: 6

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
15X-MAS CTF 20187597.000015.481
1OtterCTF7700.000050.000
18TUCTF 20189655.000025.418
118Kaspersky Industrial CTF 201850.00000.347
22RITSEC CTF 20183986.000011.915
31RuCTFE 2018282075.08009.317
104BSides Delhi CTF 2018201.00001.389
198HITCON CTF 2018150.00002.270
30SEC-T CTF306.00004.150
1057IceCTF 2018210.00000.959
30Hackcon 2018665.000010.470
318TJCTF 2018185.00002.030
163Meepwn CTF Quals 2018300.00000.876
36Security Fest CTF306.00004.695
509DEF CON CTF Qualifier 2018101.00001.848
477PlaidCTF 20181.00000.208
191ASIS CTF Quals 2018102.00001.245
122STEM CTF: Cyber Challenge 2018950.00000.000
79Blaze CTF 2018840.00002.979
34WPICTF 20181168.00006.759
12INS'hAck 20182312.000010.975
3270CTF/TCTF 2018 Quals52.00000.504
30SwampCTF 20183729.00008.991
167VolgaCTF 2018 Quals210.00001.739

Overall rating place: 651 with 22.963 pts in 2017

Country place: 8

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
90HackIT CTF 2017320.00001.620
63SHA2017 CTF1200.00006.412
36PoliCTF 20171115.00005.593
611Google Capture The Flag 2017 (Quals)50.00000.233
133PlaidCTF 2017412.00006.963
51BCTF 2017909.00002.140

Team members

Team writeups

EventTaskAction
INS'hAck 2019Neurovision [214]read writeup
VolgaCTF 2019 QualifierTrustVM [250]read writeup
CONFidence CTF 2019 TeaserNeuralflag [188]read writeup
UTCTF 2019FaceSafe [1400]read writeup
X-MAS CTF 2018CatanaGift [59]read writeup
X-MAS CTF 2018Xⁿ-Mas [383]read writeup
OtterCTF13 - Closure [400]read writeup
OtterCTF9 - Path To Glory 2 [200]read writeup
OtterCTF8 - Path To Glory [150]read writeup
OtterCTF5 - Name Game 2 [150]read writeup
OtterCTF12 - Recovery [300]read writeup
OtterCTF11 - Graphic's For The Weak [150]read writeup
OtterCTF10 - Bit 4 Bit [100]read writeup
OtterCTF7 - Hide And Seek [100]read writeup
OtterCTF6 - Silly Rick [100]read writeup
OtterCTF4 - Name Game [100]read writeup
OtterCTF3 - Play Time [50]read writeup
OtterCTF2 - General Info [75]read writeup
OtterCTF1 - What the password? [100]read writeup
Hackcon 2018BOF [50]read writeup
Hackcon 2018WarChange [70]read writeup
Hackcon 2018Diversity [30]read writeup
Hackcon 2018aMAZEing [100]read writeup
SwampCTF 2018Orb of Light 2: Save Cormyr [500]read writeup
SwampCTF 2018Journey [500]read writeup