Also known as
  • De Eindbazen
  • aapjeolifantje
  • aapje_olifantje2

Eindbazen team was founded March 2011. Most team members have met in real life and knew each other before the team creation. The team consists solely of Dutch members, both students and professionals. As the members are spread throughout the country, they are generally unable to get together physically when participating in a CTF competition, but the team periodically meets for food, beer and hacking.

Website: http://www.eindbazen.net/

Twitter: eb_CTF

Sign in to join the team.

Participated in CTF events

Overall rating place: 126 with 59.324 pts in 2017

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
44PlaidCTF 20171112.000018.871
55Sunshine CTF 2017176.00000.454

Overall rating place: 164 with 79.735 pts in 2016

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
118Hack.lu CTF 2016246.00006.402
171DEF CON CTF Qualifier 201645.00001.249
38Google Capture The Flag 20161830.00009.118
49PlaidCTF 20161077.000022.966

Overall rating place: 46 with 261.936 pts in 2015

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
349447 Security Society CTF 20151487.000010.380
2Hack Dat Kiwi 20153395.000029.854
28Hackover CTF 2015971.00001.294
87ASIS CTF Finals 2015276.00002.667
188Defcamp CTF Qualification 2015450.00001.020
153CSAW CTF Qualification Round 20151900.000011.340
29WhiteHat Contest 10400.00001.773
23PoliCTF 20152455.000016.198
104DEF CON CTF Qualifier 20155.00008.760
24ASIS CTF Quals 20152401.000013.775
66VolgaCTF 2015 Quals1700.00006.970
20Nuit du Hack CTF Quals 20152150.000022.976
47BackdoorCTF 20151330.000010.478
440CTF 2015 Quals1210.00005.318
37BCTF 20151018.00009.181
31Codegate CTF Preliminary 20151100.000011.436
44Boston Key Party CTF 20151770.000017.842
17Ghost in the Shellcode 20152201.000037.008
12Insomni'hack teaser 2015100.00003.667

Overall rating place: 11 with 601.796 pts in 2014

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
17RuCTFE 2014124952.85009.612
16SECCON CTF 2014 Online Qualifications3900.000015.266
139447 Security Society CTF 20143170.000020.491
21CSCAMP CTF Quals 20142400.00003.137
25Hack.lu CTF 20143460.000030.084
62Sharif University CTF 20141270.00007.025
69CSAW CTF Qualification Round 20143160.000021.788
17No cON Name CTF Quals 20142700.000020.813
32HITCON CTF 20141449.00009.219
5Pwnium CTF 20142836.000016.352
41SECUINSIDE CTF Quals 2014702.000027.463
105DEF CON CTF Qualifier 20144.00000.430
105ASIS CTF Quals 2014231.00001.455
38Nuit du Hack CTF Quals 20141200.000016.291
4Codegate CTF Finals 20142590.000040.559
41VolgaCTF 2014 Quals1700.00006.453
7backdoorCTF 20143185.000033.822
11RuCTF Quals 20145710.000042.653
11Boston Key Party CTF 20142775.000036.005
30Codegate CTF Preliminary 20141950.000027.106
6Olympic CTF Sochi 20143250.000047.143
8PHD CTF Quals 201463900.000060.676
31HackIM 20143100.00004.297
3Ghost in the Shellcode 20143851.000095.883
1Ghost in the Shellcode Teaser 20143.00000.000

Overall rating place: 4 with 939.359 pts in 2013

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
330C3 CTF5050.000093.333
14RuCTFE 20133307.85405.436
2CSCAMP CTF Quals 20134350.50007.259
1rwthCTF 201386978.0000100.000
9Hack.lu CTF 20133247.000058.854
25Sharif University CTF 20132280.000010.606
5CSAW CTF Qualification Round 20138200.000048.000
11ASIS CTF Finals 20131745.000011.570
41DEF CON CTF Qualifier 201339.000048.995
4Boston Key Party CTF 20133217.000040.207
189SECUINSIDE CTF Quals 2013250.00002.742
1PHD CTF Finals 201329681.0000120.000
6BaltCTF Quals 20134173.000017.691
3PlaidCTF 20133450.0000102.015
28ForbiddenBITS CTF 20132255.000021.451
15Nuit du Hack CTF Quals 20131401.000025.074
7RuCTF Quals 20133100.000033.414
19Codegate CTF Preliminary 20134107.000050.448
9Ghost in the Shellcode 20131950.000039.780
5HackIM 20137900.000020.809

Overall rating place: 3 with 1173.187 pts in 2012

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
229c3 CTF5800.000085.238
2PHD CTF Quals 20124500.000076.552
10rwthCTF 20122.810029.417
6RuCTFE 201269.000059.967
3PoliCTF 20123907.000043.839
7Hack.lu CTF 20124510.000056.694
4CSAW CTF Qualification Round 20128500.000050.000
6SECUINSIDE CTF Quals 20123740.000046.573
43DEF CON CTF Qualifier 20122000.000043.142
5PHD CTF Finals 2012927.000039.185
4BaltCTF Quals 20123100.000033.333
2PlaidCTF 20124988.0000125.107
5Codegate CTF Finals 201239.000059.500
6Nuit du Hack CTF Quals 201217200.000047.072
3Codegate CTF Preliminary 20127013.0000119.885
4ForbiddenBITS CTF 20121512.000037.219
2Mozilla CTF 20124894.0000104.943
2Ghost in the Shellcode 20124250.0000115.522
PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
2PHD CTF Quals 201168.000051.264
19RuCTFE 201135.000028.184
3EnoWars 20111157.000027.426
2rwthCTF 2011208990.000067.914
2CSAW CTF Qualification Round 20119500.000067.500
45DEF CON CTF Qualifier 20111600.000030.292
9PlaidCTF 20115024.000075.874

Organized CTF events

NameWeight
HITB CTF Amsterdam 20170.00
HITB CTF Amsterdam 201620.00
HITB CTF Amsterdam 201520.00
EBCTF 201360.00
EBCTF Teaser 201310.00
HITB CTF Amsterdam 201240.00

Team members

Team writeups

EventTaskAction
ASIS CTF Quals 2015KeyLead [150]read writeup
ASIS CTF Quals 2015Zrypt [200]read writeup
ASIS CTF Quals 2015Broken Heart [100]read writeup
ASIS CTF Quals 2015Best Photo [175]read writeup
29c3 CTFupdate_server [300]read writeup
29c3 CTFmemcached [600]read writeup
29c3 CTFweb42 [600]read writeup
29c3 CTFshop [400]read writeup
29c3 CTFpwsafe [300]read writeup
29c3 CTFproxy [400]read writeup
29c3 CTFFind the key [300]read writeup
Hack.lu CTF 2012Reduced Security Agency [250]read writeup
SECUINSIDE CTF Quals 2012Dethstarr read writeup