Also known as
  • Kernel-Sanders

Academic team University of Florida

The University of Florida Student Infosec Team (UFSIT), aka Kernel Sanders, was founded in the Fall of 2006 by Jordan Wiens and John Sawyer shortly after their team’s (1@stplace) first win at the DefCon 14 Capture the Flag (CTF) competition.

Sign in to join the team.

Participated in CTF events

Overall rating place: 137 with 106.656 pts in 2018

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
112SECCON 2018 Online CTF729.00004.650
26P.W.N. CTF1172.00006.378
35BSides Delhi CTF 2018876.00005.371
59HITCON CTF 2018566.00008.339
65Hack.lu CTF 2018907.000013.073
14HumanCTF880.00000.497
35Hackover CTF 20181006.00004.912
201Teaser Dragon CTF 201878.00000.992
166picoCTF 201820935.00000.000
136CSAW CTF Qualification Round 20181451.00008.073
298IceCTF 20181435.00006.440
160TokyoWesterns CTF 4th 2018277.00004.449
335Hackcon 201860.00000.944
329CODE BLUE CTF 2018 Quals38.00000.316
146ISITDTU CTF 2018 Quals110.00000.344
243CTFZone 2018 Quals1.00000.103
283Meepwn CTF Quals 2018200.00000.569
4STEM CTF: Cyber Challenge 20181400.00000.000
121Blaze CTF 2018420.00001.536
73Sunshine CTF 2018851.00001.947
279EasyCTF IV1080.00004.541
79nullcom HackIM 2018601.00002.221
92EvlzCTF200.00001.496
347Insomni'hack teaser 201837.00000.617

Overall rating place: 345 with 43.702 pts in 2017

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
143Juniors CTF 2017500.00001.968
89hxp CTF 2017260.00001.944
82HCTF 2017171.54000.663
256HITCON CTF 2017 Quals50.00000.892
111Pwn2Win CTF 2017281.00000.944
9UConn CyberSEED 20171125.00000.000
174Hack Dat Kiwi 2017175.00001.332
56Kaspersky Industrial CTF Quals 20171500.00004.494
155DefCamp CTF Qualification 201752.00000.321
112CSAW CTF Qualification Round 20171976.00007.787
169PoliCTF 2017120.00000.679
187Google Capture The Flag 2017 (Quals)204.00000.922
14Sunshine CTF 2017876.00002.163
63VolgaCTF 2017 Quals1050.00005.994
3900CTF 2017 Quals12.00000.190
306UCSB iCTF 20175824.83070.133
249Pragyan CTF 2017210.00000.685
61nullcon HackIM 1651.00001.556
86BITSCTF 2017150.00003.070
71AlexCTF1940.000013.395
329Insomni'hack teaser 201750.00000.406

Overall rating place: 3541 with 2.116 pts in 2016

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
90TUM CTF 2016277.00001.536
5790CTF 2016 Quals1.00000.580

Overall rating place: 465 with 19.261 pts in 2015

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
219SECCON 2015 Online CTF800.00003.933
333TUM CTF Teaser0.00000.000
199EKOPARTY CTF 2015290.00002.828
245Hack.lu CTF 2015110.00001.300
175HITCON CTF 2015 Quals1.00000.296
211CSAW CTF Qualification Round 20151410.00008.411
184MMA CTF 1st 2015330.00002.493

Overall rating place: 358 with 27.836 pts in 2014

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
389CSAW CTF Qualification Round 20141160.00007.888
189DEF CON CTF Qualifier 20143.00005.986
320Olympic CTF Sochi 201410.00000.302
53Ghost in the Shellcode 2014676.000013.660

Overall rating place: 436 with 23.369 pts in 2013

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
61rwthCTF 20131073.00001.436
334Hack.lu CTF 20133.00000.257
160CSAW CTF Qualification Round 20132700.000013.421
71Ghost in the Shellcode 2013450.00008.255

Overall rating place: 307 with 23.486 pts in 2012

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
56rwthCTF 20120.02001.238
54PoliCTF 2012300.00003.083
204Hack.lu CTF 2012200.00002.414
426CSAW CTF Qualification Round 2012600.00002.917
133DEF CON CTF Qualifier 2012600.000012.997
207PlaidCTF 201225.00000.836
189ForbiddenBITS CTF 20120.00000.000

Overall rating place: 68 with 82.034 pts in 2011

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
43UCSB iCTF 2011154.00008.739
18rwthCTF 2011106890.000020.723
20CSAW CTF Qualification Round 20118600.000042.987
123DEF CON CTF Qualifier 2011500.00009.585
PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
40UCSB iCTF 20090.00000.000

Organized CTF events

NameWeight
SwampCTF 201822.44

Team members

Team writeups

EventTaskAction
nullcom HackIM 2018Exploitation 2 [300]read writeup
Kaspersky Industrial CTF Quals 2017Security home cameras [300]read writeup
Kaspersky Industrial CTF Quals 2017web keygen [700]read writeup
ASIS CTF Finals 2017Greg Lestrade [55]read writeup
Google Capture The Flag 2017 (Quals)Inst Prof [152]read writeup
VolgaCTF 2017 QualsTime Is [150]read writeup
RC3 CTF 2016Logmein [100]read writeup
RC3 CTF 2016Salad [100]read writeup
RC3 CTF 2016Somepang [50]read writeup
Hack The Vote 2016Vermatrix Supreme [100]read writeup
CSAW CTF Qualification Round 2016Sleeping Guard [50]read writeup
Google Capture The Flag 2016For2 [200]read writeup